` HEAR information index: INVERTEBRATES

Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk project
(HEAR) Invertebrates
HEAR species information

HEAR home  >  species info  > invertebrates
(hints)


HEAR CLOSING      HEAR CLOSING      HEAR CLOSING

A message from Dr. David Duffy, Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit (PCSU), University of Hawaii (posted 05 November 2012):

Because of a lack of funds, HEAR (www.hear.org) may close as soon as December 15, although there may be enough funds to extend it until February 15. This will mean several things. The web site will be placed on a new server although it is not clear who will pay for the server or for transitioning the site. HEAR data will not be updated. The Pacific Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (http://www.hear.org/pier/abtproj.htm) site will also become frozen, as will numerous books, reports and papers (http://www.hear.org/). As software evolves we will likely lose the ability to access the data. The various list servers will need new owners, otherwise moderated lists will cease to function altogether, while other lists will not be able to add or delete members. The photo collection (http://www.hear.org/starr/images/?o=plants) will remain accessible, but only through a third party site that will charge for access.

I should point out that we have already lost the original homes of both the Pacific Basin Information Node (PBIN) and Pacific Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) although they have found temporary refuges. Together with HEAR, they represent the corporate memory both here in Hawaii and across the Pacific of efforts to sustain our natural ecosystems and agriculture against problems caused by species alien to the islands. HEAR also serves as the glue that holds the community together, providing information and facilitating communication. I just hope hindsight is kind to this decision.

PLEASE SEND YOUR COMMENTS/SUGGESTIONS TO webmaster@hear.org

The Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk project (HEAR) presents information about selected invertebrate species that are not native to Hawaii or are not native to other Pacific islands. (Note that some species included may be native to some parts of this region, but not to other parts.)

Common names: Some species on this page are listed on this page only with scientific names. If you have a reference for an unlisted common name, please send the information--scientific name, common name(s), and reference--to webmaster@hear.org. Note, however, that scientific names--although they do change occasionally--are the most reliable way to refer to types of organisms. You may search the ITIS database for common names to determine the scientific name of an animal. If this does not provide the information you need, you may also search the web for the name. You may also search the HEAR website by common name.

For further information, contact webmaster@hear.org.


Acanthaster planci (Acanthasteridae)
Achaea janata (Noctuidae)
Achatina fulica (Achatinidae) giant African snail
Achatina javanica (Achatinidae)
Achatinella mustelina (Achatinellidae)
Achatinella sowerbyana (Achatinellidae)
Acroceris zizanioides (Acroceridae)
Acythopeus burkhartorum (Curculionidae) ivy gourd stem gallmaker
Acythopeus cocciniae (Curculionidae)
Adelges piceae (a type of adelgid)
Adelges tsugae (a type of adelgid)
Adelocosa anops (Lycosidae) Kauai cave wolf spider
Aedes aegypti (a type of mosquito) yellow fever mosquito
Aedes albopictus (a type of mosquito) Asian tiger mosquito
Aedes japonicus (a type of mosquito)
Aedes vexans (a type of mosquito)
Aethina tumida (Nitidulidae)
Agonopterix ulicetella (Oecophoridae)
Agraulis vanillae (Nymphalidae)
Agrilus coxalis (a type of borer) gold-spotted oak borer
Agrilus planipennis (a type of borer)
Agrius cingulata (Sphingidae)
Agrotis ipsilon (Noctuidae)
Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Aleyrodidae)
Aleurocanthus woglumi (Aleyrodidae)
Aleurodicus dugesii (Aleyrodidae)
Aleurotrachelus atratus (Aleyrodidae)
Allopeas clavulinum (Subulinidae)
Allopeas gracile (Subulinidae)
Amathia distans (Vesiculariidae)
Amblyopone zwaluwenburgi (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Amitus hesperidum (Platygasteridae)
Amorbia emigratella ((insect))
Amylostereum areolatum (a type of woodwasp)
Anax junius (Aeshnidae)
Anax strenuus (Aeshnidae) giant Hawaiian dragonfly, pinau
Anguillicola crassus (Dracunculidae)
Anisolabis maritima (Carcinophoridae)
Anisoplaca ptyoptera (Gelechiidae)
Anomia nobilis (Anomiidae)
Anopheles punctipennis (Culicidae)
Anoplolepis gracilipes (Formicidae) crazy ant, yellow crazy ant
Anoplolepis longipes (Formicidae) longlegged ant
Anoplophora chinensis (a type of beetle)
Anoplophora glabripennis (a type of beetle)
Antecaridina lauensis ((shrimp [anchialine p.]))
Anthonomus sp. (Curculionidae)
Anthonomus spp. (Curculionidae)
Antiblemma acclinalis (Noctuoidea)
Antiblemma sp. (Noctuoidea)
Antipathes grandis (Antipathidae)
Aphis fabae ((insect))
Aphis gossypii ((insect))
Apion scutellare (Curculionidae)
Apion ulicis (Curculionidae)
Apis mellifera (Apidae)
Apis mellifera subsp. scutellata (Apidae) African bee, African honey bee, Africanized honey bee
Aplidium crateriferum (Polyclinidae)
Aplidium sp. (gold ring aplidium) (Polyclinidae)
Aplidium(?) sp. (gray tunicate) (Polyclinidae)
Aplidium(?) sp. (ivory tunicate) (Polyclinidae)
Aprostocetus exertus (Eulophidae)
Aprostocetus sp. (Eulophidae)
Apterocyclus honoluluensis (a type of insect)
Aradus cinnamomeus (a type of insect)
Arctides regalis (Scyllaridae)
Arctides timidus (Scyllaridae)
Arion intermedius (Arionidae)
Arion lusitanicus (Arionidae) Spanish slug
Arion vulgaris (Arionidae)
Aroplectrus dimerus ((insect))
Arthurdendyus triangulatus (Geoplanidae) New Zealand flatworm
Ascalapha odorata (Noctuidae)
Ascidea sydneiensis (Ascidiidae)
Ascidia sydneiensis (Ascidiidae)
Asterodiscides tuberculosus (Asterodiscididae)
Ategumia ebulealis (Pyralidae)
Ategumia matutinalis (Pyralidae)
Athesapeuta cyperi (Curculionidae)
Atomacera petroa (Argidae)
Atyoida bisulcata (Atyidae)
Aulacaspis yasumatsui (a type of scale)
Aumakua omaomao (Noctuidae)
Aurelia sp. (Ulmaridae)
Auricullela ambusta ((snails))
Babamunida debrae (Munididae)
Bactrocera cucurbitae (Tephritidae) melon fly
Bactrocera dorsalis (Tephritidae)
Bactrocera latifrons (Tephritidae) Malaysian fruit fly, solanum fruit fly
Balanus amphitrite (Balanidae)
Balanus eburneus (Balanidae)
Balclutha incisa (Cicadellidae)
Balclutha incisa subsp. hospes (Cicadellidae)
Banza nihoa (Tettigoniidae) Nihoa conehead katydid
Banza nitida (Tettigoniidae)
Beckianum beckianum (Subulinidae)
Bipalium kewense (Bipaliidae) hammerhead worm, land planarian
Blepharomastix ebulealis (Pyralidae)
Blosyrus asellus (Curculionidae) rough sweetpotato weevil
Botryllus spp. (ladder tunicates) (Styelidae)
Brachycyttarsus griseus (Psychidae)
Brachycyttarus griseus ((insect))
Brachymyrmex obscurior (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Bradybaena similaris (Bradybaenidae)
Brasema cushmani (Agaoninae)
Brephidium exilis (Lycaenidae)
Bugula neritina (Bugulidae)
Caconemobius albus (Gryllidae)
Caconemobius paralbus (Gryllidae)
Caconemobius uuku (Gryllidae)
Caconemobius varius (Gryllidae)
Cactoblastis cactorum (a type of moth) cactus moth, nopal moth
Calcinus elegans (Paguridae) elegant hermit crab, unauna
Calcinus laevimanus (Paguridae)
Callaismata pholidota ((shrimp [anchialine p.]))
Caloptilia nr. schinella (Gracillaridae)
Camponotus variegatus (Formicidae) Hawaiian carpenter ant
Cardiocondyla emeryi (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Cardiocondyla kagutsuchi (Formicidae)
Cardiocondyla minutior (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Cardiocondyla nuda (Formicidae)
Cardiocondyla obscurior (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Cardiocondyla venustula (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Cardiocondyla wroughtonii (Formicidae)
Carijoa riisei (Clavulariidae) snowflake coral
Carposina bullata (Carposinidae)
Carybdea alata (Carybdeidae)
Carybdea rastoni (Carybdeidae)
Carybdea sivickisi (Carybdeidae)
Casinaria infesta (Ichneumonidae)
Cassiopea andromeda (Cassiopeidae)
Cecilioides aperta (Ferrussaciidae)
Cellana exarata (Patellidae) black foot opihi, makaiauli, opihi
Cerapachys biroi (Formicidae)
Ceratitis capitata (Tephritidae) medfly, Mediterranean fruit fly
Cercopagis pengoi (Cercopagididae) fishhook waterflea
Chama macerophylla (Chamidae)
Charonia tritonis (Cymatiidae)
Chilecomadia valdiviana (a type of insect)
Chlorophorus trifasciatus (Cerambycidae)
Chloropleca terpsichorella (Tineidae)
Chrysocharis parksi (Eulophidae)
Chrysodeixis chalcites (Noctuidae) (no common names known)
Chthamalus proteus (Barnacle) chthamaline barnacle
Ciliopagurus strigatus (Diogenidae) cone shell hermit crab
Cipangopaludina chinensis (Viviparidae)
Coleophora laricella (a type of moth)
Coleotichus blackburniae (Scutellaridae)
Compsilura concinnata (Tachinidae)
Compsolechia seductella (Gelechiidae)
Coneuplecta calculosa (Helicarionidae)
Coneuplecta microconus (Helicarionidae)
Conferva aerea (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva antennina (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva clathrata (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva composita (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva flexuosa (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva implexa (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva indica (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva laetevirens (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva littoralis (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva membranacea (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva riparia (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva sericea (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva umbilicata (Conferva (see notes*))
Conferva vagabunda (Conferva (see notes*))
Conus leopardus (Conidae) leopard cone, pupuala
Coriocella nigra (Velutinidae)
Cornu aspersum (Helicidae)
Corythuca gossypii ((insect)) cotton lace bug
Crasimorpha infuscata (Gelechiidae)
Craspedacusta sowerbyi (Olindiidae)
Crassostrea gigas (Ostreidae) Japanese oyster, Pacific oyster
Crassostrea virginica (Ostreidae)
Croesia zimmermani (Tortricidae)
Crucibulum spinosum (Calyptraeidae)
Cryptoblabes aliena (Pyralidae)
Cryptophlebia ombrodelta (Tortricidae)
Culex quinquefasciatus (a type of insect) southern house mosquito
Cyclotropis sp. (Assimineidae)
Cydia lathyrana (Lepidoptera)
Cydia latifemoris (Lepidoptera)
Cydia plicata (Lepidoptera)
Cyrtobagous salviniae (Coleoptera:Curculionidae)
Cyrtobagus salviniae (Curculionidae)
Dactylosaster cylindricus (Ophidiasteridae)
Darna pallivitta (Lepidoptera: Limacodidae) nettle caterpillar
Dasineura gigantea (Cecidomyiidae)
Dasyops sp. (Lonchaeidae)
Dasyops spp. (Lonchaeidae)
Deanolis albizonalis (Crambidae) red-banded mango caterpillar
Deilephila nerii (Sphingidae)
Delta campaniforme (Vespidae)
Delta campaniforme subsp. campaniforme (Vespidae)
Delta latreillei (Vespidae)
Delta latreillei subsp. petiolare (Vespidae)
Dendrosoter enervatus (Braconidae)
Deroceras laeve (Limacidae)
Deroceras reticulatum (Limacidae)
Diachasmimorpha longicaudata (Braconidae)
Diachasmimorpha tyroni (Braconidae)
Diadegma blackburni (Ichneumonidae)
Diadumene lineata (Diadumenidae)
Diaphania nitidalis (Pyralidae)
Diaphorina citri (Hemiptera: Psyllidae) Asian citrus psyllid
Diastole conula (Helicarionidae)
Dicranomyia sp. ((insect))
Dictyonota strichnocera (Tingidae)
Didemnum candidum (Didemnidae)
Didemnum sp. (orange-red didemnid) (Didemnidae)
Didemnum sp. (white didemnid) (Didemnidae)
Dihammus argentatus ((insect))
Disclisioprocta stellata (Geometridae)
Ditylenchus drepanocercus (Anguinidae)
Ditylenchus gallaeformis (Anguinidae)
Dolichoplana striata (Platyhelminthes)
Dreissena polymorpha (a type of mussel)
Drosophila aglaia (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila differens (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila hemipeza (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila heteroneura (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila magnaquinaria (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila montgomeryi (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila mulli (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila musaphila (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila neoclavisetae (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila obatai (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila ochrobasis (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila sharpi (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila sp. (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila spp. (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila substenoptera (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila tarphytrichia (Drosophilidae)
Druentia inscita (Fulgoridae)
Drymaeus multilineatus (Bulimulidae)
Dryocosmus kuriphilus (a type of gall wasp)
Dryocosmus kuriphilusm (a type of gall wasp)
Echinometra mathaei (?sea urchins)
Ectemnius nesiotes (Crabronidae)
Ectemnius polynesialis (Crabronidae)
Elasmias apertum (Achatinellidae)
Elasmopalpus lignosellus (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) lesser cornstalk borer
Elatobium abietinum (a type of aphid)
Empoasca fabae ((insect))
Encarsia hispida (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia lutea (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia luteola (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia mineoi (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia nigricephala (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia nipponica (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia opulenta (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia pergandiella (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia perplexa (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia smithi (Aleyrodidae)
Encarsia sp. (Aleyrodidae)
Epichrysocharis burwelli (Eulophidae)
Epinotia lantana (Tortricidae)
Epiphyas postvittana (Tortricidae)
Episimus utilis (Olethreutidae)
Eretmocerus sp. (Aphelinidae)
Eretmocerus spp. (Aphelinidae)
Erinna newcombi (Lymnaeidae) Newcomb's snail
Eriocheir sinensis (Varunidae) Chinese mitten crab
Erionata thrax (Hesperiidae)
Euborellia eteronoma (Carcinophoridae)
Eucosma smithiana (Tortricidae)
Euderus metallicus (Eulophidae)
Eudocima fullonia (Noctuidae)
Euglandina rosea (a type of snail) cannibal snail, rosy wolf snail
Eupelmus cushmani (Eupelmidae)
Eupelmus sp. (Eupelmidae)
Eupithecia sp. (Geometridae)
Euprymna scolopes (Mollusks) Hawaiian bobtail squid
Eurythoe complanata (Amphinomidae) orange fireworm
Eurytoma cattleianii (Eurytomidae)
Eurytoma desantisi (Eurytomidae)
Eurytoma erythrinae (Eurytomidae)
Eurytoma psidii (Eurytomidae)
Eurytoma sp. (Eurytomidae)
Eurytoma sp. (black) (Eurytomidae)
Euselasia aurantiaca (Papilionoidea)
Euselasia bettina (Papilionoidea)
Euselasia chrysippe (Papilionoidea)
Euxesta wettsteini (Otitidae)
Exapion fuscirostre (Curculionidae)
Ferrissia noumeensis (Ancylidae)
Ferrissia sharpi (Ancylidae)
Flabellina rubropurpurata (Flabellinidae)
Fopius arisanus (Braconidae)
Fopius vandenboschi (Braconidae)
Fossaria viridis (Oniscoidea)
Gastrocopta pediculus (Pupillidae)
Gastrocopta servilis (Pupillidae)
Gelliodes fibrosa (Niphatidae)
Glossodoris tomsmithi (Chromodorididae) Tom Smith's nudibranch
Glycaspis brimblecombei (Psyllidae) red gum lerp psyllid
Gonatocerus ashmeadi (Mymaridae)
Gonaxis kibweziensis (Streptaxidae)
Gonaxis spp. (Streptaxidae)
Gonipterus scutellatus (Curculionidae) eucalyptus snout beetle
Gonodactylus falcatus (Gonodactylidae)
Grapsus grapsus (?crabs)
Gulella bicolor (Streptaxidae)
Gyraulus montrouzieri (Planorbidae)
Gyraulus rossiteri (Planorbidae)
Gyraulus singularis (Planorbidae)
Gyrodactylus salaris (Gyrodactylidae)
Halocaridina rubra (Atyidae)
Haplaphalara sp. (Psyllidae)
Haplostegus epimelas (Pergidae)
Helicoverpa zea (Noctuidae)
Heliothis virescens (Noctuidae)
Heliothis zea (Noctuidae)
Helix aspersa (Helicidae) European brown snail
Herdmania momus (Pyuridae)
Heterocentrotus mammilatus (Echinometridae) ha'uke'uke ula'ula, red pencil urchin, slate pencil urchin
Heteroperreyia hubrichi (Pergidae)
Heteropsylla cubana (Thripidae)
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Chromodorididae) Spanish dancer
Hexabranchus sp. (Chromodorididae)
Hippotion rosetta (Sphingidae)
Holothuria atra (?sea cucumbers)
Homalodisca coagulata (?Homalodisca family)
Homarus americanus (Nephropidae) American lobster, Atlantic lobster, Maine lobster, northern lobster
Horismenus elineatus (Eulophidae)
Hylaeus chlorostictus (Colletidae)
Hylaeus difficilis (Colletidae)
Hylaeus perkinsiana (Colletidae) Perkins's yellow-faced bee
Hylaeus pubescens (Colletidae)
Hylephila phyleus (Hesperiidae)
Hyles calida (Sphingidae)
Hyles calida subsp. calida (Sphingidae)
Hyles calida subsp. hawaiiensis (Sphingidae)
Hyles lineata (Sphingidae)
Hyles wilsoni (Sphingidae)
Hyles wilsoni subsp. perkensi (Sphingidae)
Hyles wilsoni subsp. wilsoni (Sphingidae)
Hylurgus ligniperda (a type of beetle)
Hypena laceratalis (Noctuidae)
Hypogeococcus pungens (Pseudococcidae)
Hypoponera opaciceps (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Hypoponera punctatissima (Formicidae) Roger's ant
Hypoponera zwaluwenburgi (Formicidae)
Hyposmocoma molluscivora (a type of snail) snail-eating caterpillar
Hypothenemus hampei (Curculionidae) coffee berry borer, coffee borer beetle
Hyrtanommatium crassum (Braconidae)
Icerya purchasi (Margarodidae)
Idioporus affinis (Pteromalidae)
Indoplanorbis exustus (Planorbidae)
Ips typographus (a type of beetle)
Iridomyrmex humilis (Formicidae) Argentine ant
Kelferia lycopsersicella (Gelichiidae)
Klambothrips myopori (Phlaeothripidae) myoporum thrips, naio thrips
Lacteoluna sp (Sagdidae)
Lacteoluna sp. (Sagdidae)
Lactrodectrus hesperus (Theridiidae) black widow, black widow spider, western black widow
Lactrodectrus mactans (Theridiidae) black widow, black widow spider, southern black widow
Lactrodectrus sp. (Theridiidae) black widow, black widow spider
Lactrodectrus variolus (Theridiidae) black widow, black widow spider, northern black widow
Laevicaulis alte (Veronicellidae)
Lamellaria sp. (Velutinidae)
Lamellaxis micra (Chalcidoidea)
Lamellidea oblonga (Achatinellidae)
Lamellidea pusilla (Achatinellidae)
Lampides boeticus (Lycaenidae)
Lamprosoma azureum (Chrysomelidae)
Lasioderma serricorne (Anobiidae) cigarette beetle, tobacco beetle
Leiaster glaber (Ophidiasteridae)
Leiaster leachi (Ophidiasteridae)
Lepisiota sp. (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Leptogenys falcigera (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Liardetia discordiae (Helicarionidae)
Liardetia doliolum (Helicarionidae)
Liardetia samoensis (Helicarionidae)
Ligia exotica (Ligiidae)
Limax flavus (Limacidae)
Limax maximus (Limacidae)
Linckia guildingi (Ophidiasteridae)
Linckia multifora (Ophidiasteridae)
Linepithema humile (a type of insect) Argentine ant
Liothrips urichi (Phlaeothripidae)
Liriomyza sp. (Agromyzidae) leafminer
Lithraeus atronotatus (Bruchidae)
Littorina spp. (?gastropod)
Lius poseidon (Buprestidae)
Lixus cardui (Curculionidae)
Luidia magnifica (Luidiidae)
Lycosa hawaiiensis (Lycosidae)
Lymantria dispar (a type of moth)
Lymantria monacha (a type of moth)
Lymnaea sp (Lymnaeidae)
Lysiphlebus ambiguus (Aphididae)
Macrobrachium lar (Palaemonidae)
Macrobrachium rosenbergi (Palaemonidae)
Macrosteles sp. nr. severini (Cicadellidae)
Manduca blackburni (Sphingidae) Blackburn's sphinx moth
Marenzelleria neglecta (Spionidae)
Margaradisa sp. (Chrysomelidae)
Margardisa sp. (Chrysomelidae)
Marsenina sp. (Velutinidae)
Marseniopsis sp. (Velutinidae)
Maruca vitrata (Crambidae)
Megabalanus coccopoma (Balanidae)
Megacopta cribraria (Thyreocoridae) globular stink bug, lablab bug
Megalagrion nesiotes (Coenagrionidae)
Megalagrion oahuenses (Coenagrionidae)
Megalagrion pacificum (Coenagrionidae)
Megastigmus transvaalensis (Torymidae)
Meghimatium striatum (Philomycidae)
Melittia oedipus (Sesiidae)
Metabetaeus lohena ((shrimp [anchialine p.]))
Metaleurodicus cardini (Aleurodicinae)
Metaphycus flavus (Encyrtidae)
Milax gagates ((slug))
Misumenops anguliventris (Thomisidae)
Mithrodia fisheri (Mithrodiidae)
Mompha trithalama (Momphidae)
Monomorium destructor (Formicidae) destructive trailing ant
Monomorium floricola (Formicidae) Singapore ant
Monomorium liliuokalanii (Formicidae) Liliuokalani ant
Monomorium pharaonis (Formicidae) pharaoh ant
Montandoniola moraguesi (Anthocoridae)
Montipora capitata (Acroporidae) 'ako'ako'a, rice coral
Musculista senhousia (Mytilidae)
Mycale armata ((sponge))
Mytella charruana (Mytilidae)
Mytilopsis sallei (Dreissenidae)
Neanastatus rufatus (Eupelmidae)
Neanastatus sp. (Eupelmidae)
Nebria brevicollis (Carabidae) European gazelle beetle, gazelle beetle
Neocaridina denticulata sinensis (Atyidae)
Neogalea sunia (Noctuidae)
Neoseiulus californicus (Phytoseiidae)
Neotriza tavaresi (Psyllidae)
Nerita spp. (?gastropod)
Nesothauma haleakalae (Hemerobiidae)
Nezara viridula (Pentatomidae) southern green stink bug
Nihoa mahina (Barychelidae) Nihoa trap-door spider
Nylanderia pubens (Formicidae) Caribbean crazy ant, hairy crazy ant, Rasberry crazy ant
Nysius wekiuicola (a type of insect) wekiu bug
Ochetellus glaber (Formicidae) black ant
Octopus cyanea (Mollusks) day octopus
Octopus ornatus (Mollusks) night octopus
Odonna sp. (Oecophoridae)
Odonna spp. (Oecophoridae)
Odynerus peles (Vespidae)
Odynerus scoriaceus (Vespidae)
Oecophylla longinoda (Formicidae) weaver ant
Oecophylla smaragdina (Formicidae) green tree ant
Oidaematophorus beneficus (Pterophoridae)
Olfersia spinifera (Hippoboscoidae) frigate bird fly
Omiodes blackburni (Crambidae)
Omphisa anastomosalis (Crambidae)
Opeas blanchardianum (Subulinidae)
Opeas hannense (Subulinidae)
Opeas kusaiense (Subulinidae)
Opeas mauritianum (Subulinidae)
Opeas pronyense (Subulinidae)
Opeas pruinosum (Subulinidae)
Ophiactis sp. (sponge brittle star) (Amphiuridae)
Ophidiaster hemprichi (Ophidiasteridae)
Ophiocoma brevipes (Ophiocomidae)
Ophiocoma dentata (Ophiocomidae)
Ophiocoma erinaceus (Ophiocomidae)
Ophiocoma pica (Ophiocomidae)
Ophionereis porrecta (Ophionereididae)
Ophiusa disjungens (Noctuidae)
Oraesia excavata (Noctuidae)
Orthezia insignis (Ortheziidae) greenhouse orthezia, Maui blight
Orthotomicus erosus (a type of beetle)
Ovachlamys fulgens (Helicarionidae)
Oxychilus allarius (Mollusks-Snails)
Oxychilus alliarius (Mollusks-Snails)
Oxyops vitiosa (Coleoptera (order))
Pachygrapsus fakaravensis (Mycalidae)
Pacifastacus leniusculus (Astacidae) signal crayfish
Pacificella variabilis (Achatinellidae)
Palaemonella burnsi ((shrimp [anchialine p.]))
Pantala flavescens (Libellulidae)
Panulirus marginatus (Panuliridae) Hawaiian spiny lobster
Panulirus penicillatus (Panuliridae) red spiny lobster
Papilio xuthus (Papilionidae)
Paracoccus marginatus (Pseudococcidae) papaya mealybug
Paralithodes camtschaticus (Lithodidae) red king crab
Paratachardina lobata (a type of scale)
Paratachardina pseudolobata (lobate lac scale)
Paratrechina bourbonica (Formicidae) crazy ant
Paratrechina longicornis (Formicidae) longhorn crazy ant
Paratrechina pubens (Formicidae) Caribbean crazy ant
Paratrechina sp. (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Paratrechina vaga (Formicidae) forest parrot ant
Parmarion martensi (Ariophantidae)
Paropeas achatinaceum (Subulinidae)
Parribacus antarcticus (Scyllaridae)
Partulina physa ((snails))
Pempelia genistella (Pyralidae)
Penestes sp. (Curculionidae)
Pennaria disticha (Halocordylidae)
Pentaceraster cumingi (Oreasteridae)
Pentalonia nigronervosa (Aphididae)
Pezothrips kellyanus (Thripidae)
Phallusia nigra (Ascidiidae)
Pheidole fervens (Formicidae)
Pheidole megacephala (Formicidae) big-headed ant
Pheidole moerens (Formicidae) Caribbean big-headed ant
Phereoeca allutella (Tineidae)
Philonesia sp. ((snails))
Phyllocnistis citrella (Gracillariidae)
Phyllonorycter myricae (Gracillariidae)
Phyllorhiza punctata (Magistiidae) white-spotted jellyfish
Physa acuta (Physidae)
Physa compacta (Physidae)
Physa elliptica (Physidae)
Physa sp (Physidae)
Physa virgata (Physidae)
Physalia utriculus (Siphonophora)
Physastra nasuta (Planorbidae)
Pila conica (Ampullariidae)
Pityophthorus juglandis (Curculionidae) walnut twig beetle
Plagiohammis spinipennis (Cerambycidae)
Plagiolepis alluaudi (Formicidae) little yellow ant
Planorbarius corneus (Planorbidae)
Platydemus manokwari (Rhynchodemidae)
Plautia stali (Hemiptera: stinkbugs)
Pleurobema hanleyianum (Unionidae)
Plodia interpunctella (Pyralidae)
Plutella xylostella (Plutellidae)
Polistes dominula (Vespidae) European paper wasp
Polygyra cereolus (Polygyridae)
Polyphagotarsonemus latus ((insect))
Pomacea bridgesii (Ampullariidae)
Pomacea canaliculata (Ampullariidae)
Pomacea caniculata (Ampullariidae)
Pomacea paludosa (Ampullariidae)
Ponera swezeyi (Formicidae)
Pontogammarus robustoides (Pontogammaridae)
Pontoscolex corethrurus (Glossoscolecidae)
Porites lobata (Poritidae) lobe coral, pohaku puna
Priophorus morio (Tenthredindae)
Procambarus clarkii (Cambaridae)
Procaris hawaiana ((shrimp [anchialine p.]))
Procecidochares alani (Tephritidae)
Prosopeas carolinum (Subulinidae)
Pseudalitia unipunctata (Noctuidae)
Pseudaonidia trilobitiformis (Diaspididae)
Pseudaulacaspis brimblecombei (Diaspididae)
Pseudomyrmex gracilis (Formicidae) elongate twig ant
Pseudopeas tuckeri (Subulinidae)
Pseudopsectra lobipennis (Hemerobiidae)
Pseudosuccinea columella (Lymnaeidae)
Psilogramma menephron (Sphingidae)
Psyllaephagus pilosus (Encyrtidae)
Psyttalia fletcheri (Braconidae)
Pupisoma dioscoricola (Vertiginidae)
Pupisoma orcula (Vertiginidae)
Pyramica membranifera (Formicidae) tokara-uroko-ari
Pyraustra perelegans (Pyralidae)
Pyrrharctia isabella (Arctiidae)
Quadrastichus erythrinae (Eulophidae)
Quadrastichus sp. (Eulophidae)
Raoiella indica (Tenuipalpidae) red palm mite
Reteporellina denticulata (Phidoloporidae) lace bryozonan
Rhachistia histrio (Enidae)
Rhinocyllus conicus ((insect))
Rhinocylus conicus (Curculionidae)
Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Crustaceans-Crabs)
Rhizoecus americanus (Pseudococcidae)
Rhynchophorus cruentatus (Curculionidae) palmetto weevil
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Curculionidae) red palm weevil
Rhyncogonus biformis (Curculionidae) Necker Rhyncogonus weevil
Sabellastarte spectabilis (Sabellidae) fan worm, feather duster, feather duster worm, featherduster worm
Salbia haemorrhoidalis (Pyralidae)
Salmacina dysteri (Serpulidae)
Salpa(?) sp. (chained salps) (Thaliacea (order))
Sardia rostrata (Delphacidae)
Sardia rostrata subsp. pluto (Delphacidae)
Sargocentron xantherythrum (Holocentridae) 'ala'ihi
Sarona spp. (Miridae)
Schizoporella errata (Serpulidae)
Schreckensteinia festaliella (Schreckensteiniidae)
Schreckensteinia sp. (Schreckensteiniidae)
Scirtothrips perseae (Thripidae)
Scolia ruficornis (Scoliidae)
Scolytopsis brasiliensis (Scolytidae)
Scolytus intricatus (a type of beetle)
Scolytus schevyrewi (a type of beetle)
Scotorythra euryphaea (Geometridae)
Scotorythra rara (Geometridae)
Scotorythra sp. (Geometridae)
Scylla serrata (Portunidae)
Scyllarides haani (Scyllaridae)
Scyllarides squammosus (Scyllaridae)
Scymnus sp. (Coccinellidae)
Secusia extensa ((moth))
Secusio extensa (Arctiidae)
Selca brunella (Nolidae)
Sepia pharaonis (Sepiidae)
Sepioteuthis lessoniana (Mollusks) oval squid
Sericothrips staphylinus (Thripidae)
Sigmadocia caerulea (Chalinidae)
Sipha flava (Aphididae) yellow sugarcane aphid
Sipha maidis (Aphididae)
Sipha maydis (Aphididae)
Siphonaria normalis (Mollusks)
Sirex noctilio (a type of wasp)
Sitona sp. (Curculionidae)
Sitona spp. (Curculionidae)
Solenopsis geminata (Formicidae) tropical fire ant
Solenopsis invicta (Formicidae) fire ant, red imported fire ant, RIFA
Solenopsis papuana (Formicidae) Papuan thief ant
Solenopsis richteri (Formicidae) black imported fire ant
Specularius impressithorax (Bruchidae)
Spelaeorchestia koloana (Talitridae) Kauai cave amphipod
Sphenella sp. (Tephritidae)
Spirobranchus giganteus (Serpulidae) Christmas tree worm
Streptostele musaecola (Streptaxidae)
Striatura sp. (Ariophantidae)
Strumigenys emmae (Formicidae)
Strumigenys godeffroyi (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Strumigenys lewisi (Formicidae)
Strumigenys rogeri (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Strymon bazochii (Lycaenidae)
Suberites zeteki (Chalinidae)
Subulina octona (Subulinidae)
Syllepte matutinalis (Crambidae)
Syphrea uberabensis (Chrysomelidae)
Tapinoma melanocephalum (Formicidae) ghost ant
Tapinoma minutum (Formicidae) dwarf pecdicel ants
Tapinoma sessile (Formicidae) odorous house ants
Technomyrmex albipes (Formicidae) white-footed ant
Tectococcus ovatus (Eriococcidae) [a Brazilian scale insect]
Teleonemia scrupulosa (Tingidae)
Telmatogeton pacificus (Chironomidae) Pacific Telmatogeton midge
Teredo navalis (Teredinidae) naval shipworm
Tetragnatha quasimodo (Tetragnathidae)
Tetraleurodes acaciae (Aleyrodidae) acacia whitefly
Tetramorium bicarinatum (Formicidae) Guinea ant
Tetramorium insolens (Formicidae) [an ant; no known common name]
Tetramorium simillimum (Formicidae) Tetramorium ant
Tetramorium tonganum (Formicidae)
Tetranychus lintearius (Tetranychidae)
Tetropium fuscum (a type of beetle)
Theretra nessus (Sphingidae)
Theridion grallator (Theridiidae) happy-face spider
Thrips imaginis (Thripidae)
Thrips palmi (Thripidae) melon thrips
Thromidia catalai (Mithrodiidae)
Thysanococcus pandani (?scale insects)
Tinostoma smaragditis (Sphingidae)
Tmolus echion (Lycaenidae)
Tmolus echion subsp. echiolus (Lycaenidae)
Tomicus piniperda (a type of beetle)
Tornatellides oblongus (Achatinellidae)
Tornatellidinae spp. (Tornatellidinae)
Torymus psidii (Torymidae)
Trichogramma chelonis (Trichogrammatidae)
Trichogramma sp. (Trichogrammatidae)
Trichoplusia ni (Noctuidae)
Trichosirocalus sp. (Curculionidae)
Tridacna gigas (Tridacnidae)
Tripneustes gratilla (Toxopneustidae) collector urchin
Udara blackburni (Lycaenidae)
Uresiphita polygonalis subsp. virescens (Crambidae)
Urophora sp. (Tephritidae)
Uroplata girardi (Chrysomelidae)
Vaginulus plebeius (Veronicellidae)
Valvaster striatus (Asteropseidae)
Vanessa atalanta (Nymphalidae)
Vanessa cardui (Nymphalidae)
Vanessa tameamea (Nymphalidae)
Vanessa virginiensis (Nymphalidae)
Varicella sp. (Oleacinidae)
Varroa destructor (Parasitidae)
Veronicella sp. ((slug))
Vespula germanica (Vespidae)
Vespula pensylvanica (Vespidae)
Viviparus japonicus (Viviparidae)
Wasmannia auropunctata (a type of insect) LFA, little fire ant, little red fire ant
Wilhelminaia mathildae (Helicarionidae)
Wyeomyia mitchellii (a type of mosquito) bromeliad mosquito
Xyleborus glabratus (a type of beetle)
Xyleborus similis (a type of beetle)
Xylosandrus compactus (a type of beetle) black twig borer
Xylosandrus crassiusculus (a type of beetle)
Xylosandrus mutilatus (a type of beetle)
Zapriotheca nr. nudiseta (Drosophilidae)
Zizina otis (Lycaenidae) lesser grass blue
Zonitoides arboreus (Zonitidae)
Zygomycale parishii (Mycalidae)

species info ]     [ HEAR home ]    

Comments?  Questions?  Send e-mail to: webmaster@hear.org

The content of this page was last updated on 26 October 2012 byPT. The template for this page was created on 07 February 2006 by PT, and was last updated on 05 November 2012 <--HEAR CLOSING notice from DDuffy added--> by PT. Valid HTML 4.01!